Privacy Policy

Unable to locate menu to display at bottom of page. Please contact site dev.
Important - Please Read

We may ask you for personal information about yourself that is necessary for us to carry on our business. We take all possible steps to ensure that such information is not disclosed to or accessed by unauthorised persons.

We manage personal information provided to us by abiding with the National Privacy Principles and are committed to ensuring that the collection, retention, use and disclosure of such personal information complies with all applicable legal requirements and that there is no act or practice that would be deemed to be an interference with your privacy. Please note the following:

How to contact us

Trial Bay
Att: The Manager
161 Phillip Drive, South West Rocks, NSW 2431
Phone: 02 65 666 142 Fax: 02 65 666 722

Can you gain access to your personal information?

If you would like details of the personal information that we may hold about you in order to update it or for any other reason please forward a written request our Manager. We generally will not charge you a fee in respect of such access but reasonable administrative costs may be charged in some circumstances. You will be required to satisfy identity validation procedures to prove that you and the individual requesting the personal information are one and the same.

Why do we collect this personal information?

If you are applying for a job with us your personal information will enable us to ascertain whether you satisfy our requirements for the position. We may also use this information to identify you or to enable us to address your expectations of us in respect of how we conduct our business. It will not be added to a mailing list nor used for any other purpose without obtaining your prior consent.

Who do we give your personal information to?

We do not give your personal information to third parties without your prior consent. The only exceptions to this are when we are required to disclose the information by law (eg. to Work Cover New South Wales in respect of an injury to a worker) or to protect our rights, safety or property. When we have to send your personal information to contractors to do work on our behalf, we will not permit them to use your information beyond what is necessary to assist us and wherever possible they will be required to provide a confidentiality undertaking to protect your personal information.

What can you do if you have a complaint?

If you are not happy in respect of how we have dealt with your personal information or in gaining access to it, you should firstly contact our Manager to discuss your concerns.

What are the consequences if you do not provide the personal information?

If you do not provide your personal information we will not be able to process your application for employment or enter you in a competition you have applied for or identify you. In other words the business to be conducted between us will not be possible or will be severely hampered.

Disclaimer

The content and information displayed on this web site ("Trial Bay Information") is the property of Trial Bay, ("Trial Bay") and/or other parties.

The downloading, reproduction, or re -transmission of Trial Bay Information, other than for non-commercial individual use, is strictly prohibited.

Trial Bay's Internet site may contain or reference trademarks, patents, copyrighted materials, trade secrets, technologies, products, processes or other proprietary rights of Trial Bay and/or other parties. No license to or right in any such trademarks, patents, copyrighted materials, trade secrets, technologies, products, processes and other proprietary rights of Trial Bay and/or other parties is granted to or conferred upon you.

You agree that you will not use any device, software or other instrumentality to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of our site, and that you will not take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our infrastructure.

In addition, you agree that you will not use any robot, spider, other automatic device, or manual process to monitor or copy our web pages or the content contained herein, without the prior express consent from an authorized Trial Bay representative (such consent is deemed given for standard search engine technology employed by Internet search web sites to direct Internet users to this site).

This site may provide you with the ability to use usernames, passwords, or other codes or devices to gain access to restricted portions of this site ("access codes"). The content contained in such restricted areas is confidential to Trial Bay, and is provided to you for your personal use only. We reserve the right to prohibit the use of such access codes on your behalf by third parties where we determine that such use interferes with our site's operation or results in commercial benefits or other entities to our detriment.

ALL TRIAL BAY INFORMATION IS PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so the above exclusion may not apply to you.

With respect to all communications you make to Trial Bay regarding Trial Bay Information, including but not limited to feedback, questions, comments, suggestions and the like:

(a) you shall have no right of confidentiality in your communications and Trial Bay shall have no obligation to protect your communications from disclosure;

(b) Trial Bay shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute your communications to others without limitation; and

(c) Trial Bay shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, content or techniques contained in your communications for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to the development, production and marketing of products and services that incorporate such information.

Trial Bay Information may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Trial Bay reserves the right to make changes, corrections and/or improvements to Trial Bay Information, and to the products and programs described in such information, at any time without notice.

Trial Bay Internet sites contain information on Trial Bay's worldwide products and services, not all of which are available in every location. A reference to a Trial Bay product or service on a Trial Bay Internet site does not imply that such product or service is or will be available in your location.

If you choose to leave this Trial Bay site via links to other non-Trial Bay sites, including those of advertisers, Trial Bay is not responsible for the privacy policies of those sites or the cookies those sites use. In addition, because Trial Bay has no control over such sites and resources, you acknowledge and agree that Trial Bay is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such sites or resources.

This is an Australian website and is subject to Australian law. Trial Bay will disclose any information regarding the use of this site including personal information pertaining to you without your permission when required by law, or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to investigate or protect against harmful activities to Trial Bay guests, visitors, associates, or property (including this site), or to others.

Trial Bay and our affiliates provide our products and services to you subject to the following terms and conditions. Please read the conditions carefully. If you visit or book a reservation through Trial Bay or any of our affiliated businesses, you accept these terms and conditions.

1. Limitations on Use of Website.

This website is for your personal and non-commercial use in accordance with the terms and conditions of this agreement, and as a condition of your use you warrant and represent to Trial Bay that you will not use this website for any illegal purpose or for any purpose that is prohibited by the terms and conditions of this agreement. Specifically, you may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, publish, display, license, create derivative works from or sell any product, services, information or software obtained from this website.

2. Your Warranties to Trial Bay.

You warrant that you are at least 18 years old and possess the legal authority to enter into this agreement and to use this website in accordance with the terms and conditions of this agreement. You agree to be financially responsible for all of your use of this website as well as for the use of your name and credit card account to pay products and services at this website by members of your household, including minors living with you. You also warrant that all information supplied by you or members of your household in using this website is true and accurate.

3. Contract Formation.

No contract will exist between you and Trial Bay or its affiliates for the sale by it to you of any product unless and until Trial Bay accepts your reservation by email confirming your reservation and issuing you a unique confirmation code. Acceptance will be deemed complete and will be deemed to be effectively communicated to you for all purposes at the time that Trial Bay sends the email to you whether or not you receive the email.

4. Links to Third Party Websites.

Our website contains links to websites operated by parties other than Trial Bay. Those links are provided to you for your reference and convenience only. Trial Bay does not own or control the content of those websites and is not responsible for their content or your use of them. Trial Bay does not endorse the content of any of those websites. Inclusion of links to those websites on our websites does not imply that any endorsement of the content of those websites or any control over those websites or their operators by Trial Bay.

5. Electronic Communications.

You communicate with Trial Bay electronically whenever you visit Trial Bay or send emails to us. You consent to receive communications from Trial Bay electronically and by fax. We will communicate with you by posting notices on this site, by email or by fax. You agree that all notices, disclosures, agreements and other communications that we provide to you electronically or by fax satisfy any legal requirements that communications be in writing.

6. Liability Disclaimer.

THE INFORMATION, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PUBLISHED ON THE WEBSITE MAY INCLUDE INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. CHANGES ARE PERIODICALLY ADDED TO THE INFORMATION SET FORTH ON THIS WEBSITE. TRIAL BAY, ITS AFFILIATES, AND/OR THEIR RESPECTIVE SUPPLIERS MAY MAKE IMPROVEMENTS AND/OR CHANGES IN THIS WEBSITE AT ANY TIME.

TRIAL BAY, ITS AFFILIATES, AND/OR THEIR RESPECTIVE SUPPLIERS MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE SUITABILITY OF THE INFORMATION, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE FOR ANY PURPOSE. ALL SUCH INFORMATION, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. TRIAL BAY, ITS AFFILIATES, AND/OR THEIR RESPECTIVE SUPPLIERS HEREBY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THIS INFORMATION, PRODUCTS AND/OR SERVICES, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON INFRINGEMENT.

IN NO EVENT SHALL TRIAL BAY, ITS AFFILIATES, AND/OR THEIR RESPECTIVE SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THIS WEBSITE, OR FOR ANY INFORMATION, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OBTAINED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF TRIAL BAY, ITS AFFILIATES, AND/OR THEIR RESPECTIVE SUPPLIERS HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES.

7. Applicable Law.

By visiting Trial Bay, you agree that the internal laws of the Australia, without regard to the principles of conflicts of laws, will govern this agreement and any dispute of any kind that arises between you and Trial Bay or its affiliates. Use of this website is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of this agreement, including, but not limited, to this paragraph.

8. Modifications to This Agreement.

Trial Bay reserves the right to modify or change the terms and conditions of this agreement at any time without prior notice to you. Your use of this website after any modification of this agreement constitutes an acceptance of any such modification.

9. Performance Subject to Existing Laws.

Trial Bay's performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws. Nothing contained in this agreement is in derogation of Trial Bay's right to comply with law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of this website or information provided to or gathered by Trial Bay with respect to your use of this website.

10. Severability.

If any provision of this agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law by any court of competent jurisdiction, the other provisions of this agreement will remain in full force and effect. Any provision of this agreement held to be invalid or unenforceable, including but not limited to the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision.